Week 6- One Room Challenge- Aquasita’s Reveal!

Hello hello! OMG.  I did not think I would make it!

Welcome back to the One Room Challenge organized by Linda of Calling It Home, in which the participants had to make a space over in 6 weeks.  (It’s not as long as it sounds.) I have been linking along and it has been a grand ol’ time.  I have to say, I will miss the weekly updates, and I will miss having something to look forward to on Wednesdays and Thursdays.  I have found so many new blogs and talented ladies…it has been divine.

Anyhow, less talk, more pics.

The last 6 weeks, I have been attempting to make over my backyard shed.  Whereas it served previously to house unused garden tools and holiday lights, I had more grandiose visions- yes, a pool house to shade me from the sun, but in style- a rocker boho chic style.

I have to say, after the kickass reveals yesterday, I feel very trigger shy to show you what I’ve come up with, but I’ll put on my big girl pants and go on.

Here is the exterior before:

Image

 

Not bad, but sterile.  

And here is the after:

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse

The equipale chairs make their debut…
AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_equipalechairs

And the “bird-tender” is ready to serve you some bubbly.

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_flamingo

It’s a fun place to hang out, have a cold one, and admire the pool. 

When it’s hot outside, and the shade from the room overhang isn’t enough, don’t fret..you can go inside the pool house.

Here is a refresher of the horrid interior before:

Image

 

And drumroll….here is aquasita- a space to hang out, watch sports, and put down a few (or many). 

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_014

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_016

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_018

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_051

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_coffeetable

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_015

The sofa is a lounger for sure, and the lovely pillow is from The Shoppe.  Jeez, God Bless America is all I can say when I look at that flag. Did you know that there is an etiquette to displaying the American flag when it is hung vertically? This formation seems counterintuitive to me, but I looked it up.

http://www.ushistory.org/betsy/more/displayonly.htm

Nerd alert.

Every pool house needs a bar, and aquasita is no exception.  This bar was a labor of love, but I love her so.  And check those toe kicks!

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_bar

Look at those pennies in the shiny epoxy; they’ll survive the Zombie apocalypse.  

 

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_pennytopbar

AQUAHAUS-bar

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_028

The hanging chair is a vintage find, and made all the prettier by the vintage beaded pillow from Stone Textile.  It is part of a new vintage collection, curated in collaboration with Kelly LaPlante

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_hangingchair

The brass bucket holder is also vintage.
AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_brass_icebucket

Like most others, I love me a gallery wall.  

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_gallerywall

I particularly love this one because it is filled with images that are meaningful to me…pics from trips to Cinque Terra and Peru, original paintings, gifted posters.  I particularly love the Cactus print from The Aestate

gallerywall

Can’t forget my original macrame piece I MADE at a workshop..

and I love these mounted sombreros.  We wore these last weekend during our Derby de Mayo party.  Yes, me and my husband, and the tiny one belongs to my dog.

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_rockingchair

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_americanflag_sombreros

Well, that’s about it for me.  Stick a fork in me!  I’ll be here just hanging out (pun intended), drinking rose with my dog.

AQUAHAUS_poolhouse_archie

Thank you again Linda, this has been an absolute blast.

Until the next One Room Challenge, aquahaus out!

xoxo

Celine

p.s.- Special thanks to my awesome friend, Jason of Table4 for taking these kickass pics.

74 comments

  1. Everything about this is just so damn cool! I LOVE the set of chairs and your macrame makes my heart sing. Also mucho in love with the drum coffee table and those toe kicks of yours. Oh and the pennies…soooooo good. Awesome job lovely- I totes want to share a glass of rose with you in that swanky lounge.

  2. This is bomb diggity, you weird and wonderful person! You rocked my socks off! Can’t wait to sleepover after getting wasted by the pool. We have earned some extra booze, right?

    1. Weird and wonderful? that is probably my favorite compliment I’ve ever gotten. Yes, come over and let’s get wasted. Ben can handle the boys right? Shots, shots, shots!

  3. You hot diggity dog did it! It’s everything I knew it would be. Fill up that vintage ice bucket. I’m coming over (and I may not leave…)! PS- I absolutely lurvvve the toe kick on your bar!

    1. Jeez, that is the nicest thing to say, ever. Thanks so much. Yeah, I’m pretty quirky (weird), but I’m glad you like it. Thanks for your super fun comment. Made my day.

  4. wow!!! I love it! what an amazing hang out space! I bet all your friends are going to come to you now. I love the relaxed vibe of the space. You have really thought of every little detail to be the perfect host. Congrats I really love it.

  5. Amazing job! That drum table, your penny bar, your outside chairs.. Fabulous! I love how you added meaningful art and photos too. Cheers girl!

  6. Celine, AMAZING!!!! I’m totally jealous of your space! Great job…it was really fun doing the ORC along with you.

  7. Celine, I don’t know what you’re talking about?! This pool house is AWESOME down to every last detail! Since I don’t have a pool and it’s been 90 degrees all week in Charlotte, I’m coming over tomorrow, ha! Seriously, I love all your personal touches, and that gallery wall is great! Cheers to a job well done! So much fun participating in ORC with you!

  8. Where to start? Such a huge transformation. Love how much light you get in the room now, the penny tray, the gallery wall, just all of it. Adorable picture of you too:)

  9. First let me pick my jaw up off the ground…and then let me just say that you kick ass! This space is amazing. That bar is sooooo good! I don’t think I would have had the patience. Have a blast enjoying your aquasita!

  10. This might just be the coolest space ever!!! I love the drum table, the unique bentwood, the outdoor set, the bar, EVERYTHING!!!! You are just too cute and that pup!

  11. Seriously, what an awesome transformation and just in time for the Cinco de Derby I might add1 Hard to decide which element is my fave, the bar? the vintage pieces? The macramé? Just put a sombrero on it and call it done. Now what time should I arrive for my glass of rose?!

  12. Chic as shit! Love it! I just found me a new blog to read. You are going on my faves to read so keep it coming….and pour me a glass.
    Sharon

  13. OMG now I know where the ORC pool party is! I knew from day 1 this was going to be a great party space, I just didn’t realize how awesome! I cannot get over the penny bar…unreal (must have taken forever)! I love everything! Well done!

  14. Week 6- One Room Challenge- Aquasita’s Reveal!

    Awesome post !
    I also like this Blog.This is a amazing.I love the way you write and also the theme on your blog.You made some fine points there.Really it is the best post for my eyes.This is really so cute.
    Thanks a lot for sharing this Blog!

    Munmun Nishi :)

  15. This looks great! I found your blog while searching for inspiration for an outdoor office we’re hoping to build. I’d love to know the interior dimensions if you wouldn’t mind. I searched through other posts and couldn’t find them :-)

  16. This is the perfect blog for everyone who would like to understand this topic.

    You understand so much its almost tough to argue with you (not that I really would want to…HaHa).
    You certainly put a new spin on a topic that has been written about for a long time.
    Great stuff, just wonderful!

  17. I do not know whether it’s just me or if perhaps everybody else experiencing problems with your blog.
    It appears as if some of the written text within your posts
    are running off the screen. Can someone else please provide
    feedback and let me know if this is happening to them too?
    This could be a issue with my internet browser because I’ve had this happen before.
    Thanks

Thanks so much for your sweet comments! Rock on!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s